Development of diagnosis support system using Real-time virtual sonography for breast imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kimihito  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 准教授 (00524331)
KOUSAKA Junko  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 助教 (50440748)
ANDO Takahito  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 助教 (40634134)
吉田 美和  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30556098)
手塚 理恵  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20634132)
福富 隆志  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30165302)
石口 恒男  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115525)
塩見 有佳子 (毛利有佳子 / 毛利 有佳子 / 塩見 有佳子(毛利有佳子))  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波fusion技術 / RVS / 超音波 / 乳腺良性腫瘍 / 磁気ナビゲーション / 乳癌 / 超音波fusion 技術 / MRI-detected lesion / MRIガイド下生検 / USガイド下生検 / breast ultrasound / リアルタイムバーチャルソノグラフィ / image fusion technique / BI-RADS3 / Surgeillance ultrasound / Neoadjuvant chemotherapy / Breast ultrasound / Image fusion technique / BI-RADS 3 / Surveillance ultrasound
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was verify the utility of surveillance US using real-time virtual sonography (RVS) in short-interval follow-up for BI-RADS US category 3 mass lesions. A total of 23 lesions classified as BI-RADS category 3 were enrolled. The US volume data was stored into RVS. Surveillance US was scheduled at 6, 12, and 24 months. All (100%) target lesions were detected. While performing the US, the examiner could make continuous comparison to the previous scan on the same cross section in the direction including the maximum diameter. The mean diameter of target lesion in baseline, 6, 12, and 24 months was 8.2mm , 8.4 mm , 8.1 mm , and 8.3 mm, respectively. There was no significant difference within the groups (p=0.785). RVS can be reproduced in their entirety for review at a later date by using stored US volume data Our results suggest that RVS is a reproducible technique in comparison of US images between different time phases for BI-RADS category 3 mass lesions.