Differential expression of type IV collagen alpha3 (IV), alpha4 (IV), and alpha5 (IV) chains in non-medullary thyroid carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kousaka Junko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shogo  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 教授 (20351108)
FUJII Kimihito  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 准教授 (00524331)
SHIOMI Yukako (MOURI Yukako)  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 助教 (90465576)
ANDO Takahito  愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 助教 (40634134)
手塚 理恵  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20634132)
福富 隆志  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30165302)
吉田 美和  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30556098)
今井 常夫  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsType IV collagen / Basement membrane / Second network / Thyroid cancer / Non medullary cancer / Differential potential / 甲状腺癌 / 基底膜 / IV型コラーゲン / 基底膜型IVコラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 甲状腺乳頭癌 / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / 甲状腺髄様癌 / 甲状腺未分化癌 / 基底膜型IV型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of thyroid cancers except medullary carcinoma are derived from thyroid follicular epithelial cells. To evaluate the distribution of second BM network of type IV collagen consisted of alpha 3, 4, 5(IV) chains in non-medullary thyroid carcinoma, we investigated the cellular regulation of these alpha (IV) chains in 70 well differentiated thyroid carcinomas (WDTC) (58 papillary, 12 follicular), and eight poorly differentiated and undifferentiated thyroid carcinomas (PUDTC) (three poorly, five undifferentiated) by immunohistochemistry by using alpha (IV) chain-specific antibodies. In normal thyroid tissues, BMs of thyroid gland were composed of discontinuous alpha 3, 4, 5(IV) chains. Similar profiles were observed in 61 cases (88%) of WDTC. On the other hands, in 6 cases (75%) of PUDTC, the assembly of alpha 3, 4, 5(IV) chains was completely inhibited. The expression of second BM network seems to be associated with the differential potential of non-medullary thyroid carcinoma.