Development of safer and more useful materials for regenerative medicine mimicking the properties of amniotic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20521272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA AKEO  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 羊膜 / )再生医療材料 / 実験外科学 / 再生医療材料 / 幹細胞 / コラーゲン / ゼラチン / 足場材料 / 癒着防止剤 / 癒着防止材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the basic study to create more safe and functional materials, which are mimicking amniotic membrane as an excellent material for regenerative medicine. In this study, we investigated the effects of anti-adhesion and peritoneal regeneration for the membrane made of alkali- or acid-treated gelatin or their complexes, containing the culture medium of stem cells established from amniotic membrane (conditioned medium: CM). The culture studies showed that CM promoted the growth of mesothelial cells and that it was more effective to condense CM at 5-10 times. From the studies using rat cecum adhesion model, the freeze dry membrane made of alkali-treated gelatin with condensed CM had most excellent anti-adhesive effect and peritoneal regeneration.