Mouse mammary carcinoma cell lines release microvesicles containing precurcer VEGF-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40148432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shibata Masa-aki  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10319543)
OTSUKI Yoshinori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
NABIL Eid  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50570165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicrovesicle / exosome / VEGF-C / マウス乳癌細胞 / リンパ行性転移 / リンパ管新生 / オートクライン / microvesicles / 乳癌 / 乳癌のリンパ行性転移 / 転移性の差異 / microRNA / 低酸素 / exosomes / 乳癌細胞 / リンパ管形成 / matureVEGF-C / precursorVEGF-C / lymphangiogenesis / metastasis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using two mouse mammary carcinoma cell lines, Western blot analysis of VEGF-C demonstrated exosomal expression of premature VEGF-C (pre-VEGF-C) in both cell lines. To study target cells of that pre-VEGF-C, we used mouse endothelial cell line (UV2) which express VEGFR3. MVs in the cell lines enhanced cell proliferation and tube formation in MV-treated UV2 cells. To confirm VEGF-C/VEGFR3 interaction, Western blot and immunofluorescent analysis were performed for the MV-treated UV2 cells. After treated by MVs, UV2 strongly expressed phospho-Akt. Furthermore, neutrizing of VEGFR3 inhibited proliferation of UV2, whereas UV2 were treated by MVs. These results indicated that there was no significant difference of pre-VEGF-C between these MVs shed from low- and high-metastatic tumors, while both MVs enhanced lymphangiogenesis of endothelial cells. Highly metastatic BJMC3879 cell was suggested as another target cell of pre-VEGF-C packed in MVs, because this cell expressed VEGFR3.