Prognostic Value of Tumor-infiltrating Dentritic Cells in Human Breast Carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO MITSUHIKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20351398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / 樹状細胞 / CD83 / CD1a / CCR6 / CCR7 / CD83
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frozen tissues were obtained from all patients with breast cancer who underwent curative surgery at Osaka Medical College. The present research demonstrate that, in breast cancer tissues, the number of mature TIDCs expressing CD83 is strongly associated with prognosis compared to that of TIDCs expressing S100 or CD1a. In addition, our results showed the increased number of mature TIDCs was associated with intratumoral expression of immunosuppressive cytokines like VEGF and TGF-b.
On the other hand, we could not show the correlation between expression of CC-chemokine receptor 6 (CCR6), CC-chemokine receptor 7(CCK7) , macropharge inflammatory protein-3a(MIP-3a) and TIDCs. Finally, we could show that the infiltration of tumors by mature DCs expressing CD83 is of great importance in initiating the primary antitumor immune response and is confirmed as an independent, immunologic prognostic parameter for survival in patients with breast cancer.