Molecular mechanism of solid tumor growth inhibition by a new differentiation inducer and molecular target agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University (2014-2015)
Research Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center (2013)
Principal Investigator
KASUKABE TAKASHI  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50152658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsコチレニンA / 三酸化ヒ素 / 分化誘導剤 / 乳癌細胞 / 増殖抑制 / 併用効果 / アポトーシス / 活性化酸素 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / シグナル伝達 / フェロトーシス / 発生・分化 / 薬剤反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined whether a new differentiation inducer of leukemia cells can suppress the proliferation of solid tumor cells. In this study we found that cotylenin A significantly potentiate arsenic trioxide-induced inhibition of cell growth of human breast and pancreatic cancer cells. The combined treatment with cotylenin A and arsenic trioxide induced cleaved caspase-7 in human breast cancer MCF-7 cells at the concentration which arsenic trioxide alone scarcely induced and cotylenin A alone only weakly induced. Expression of survivin was markedly decreased with the presence of both cotylenin A and arsenic trioxide. The pretreatment with N-acetylcysteine significantly reduced the combination treatment-induced cell growth inhibition. These data suggest that induction of cleaved caspase-7, inhibition of survivin and oxidative responses are important events in the corporative inhibition in the growth of MCF-7 cells.