Duodenal jejunal bypass improves non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) in diet induced NASH model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Takeshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50291258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shibata Chikashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30270804)
Tanaka Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60547404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / 減量手術 / 胆汁酸 / SREBP / FXR / 十二指腸空腸バイパス術 / Metabolic Surgery / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肥満 / Bariatric surgery / SREBP-1c / Duodeno-Jejunal bypass / HCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed diet-induced NASH rat model. In this model, we performed the duodena-jejunal bypass (DJB) as a metabolic surgery and confirmed that NASH of the rat was improved dramatically. In the DJB group, the serum bile acids were elevated and expression of FXR, which is the nuclear receptor of the bile acids, was up-regulated in the liver. FXR is known to regulate the expression of the several enzymes related to metabolism, such as gluconeogenesis or lipogenesis. SREBP1c regulates the expression of the lipogenic enzymes and it is regulated by FXR as well. In this model, the level of SREBP was down-regulated in the DJB model, but not reached to the significant level comparing to the control group. However, we can conclude that NASH can be improved by the DJB and bile acids elevation and following cascade is strongly related to this mechanism.