Strategy for the development of inhibitor of lymph node involvement in solid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Satoru  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60292372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC反応性タンパク / リンパ節転移 / C反応性蛋白 / 脂質 / 上皮間葉転換 / ZEB-1 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that host CRP directly inhibits cancer progression or metastasis. We inoculated subcutaneously NR-S1M metastatic cells into the backs of mice. Concurrently, recombinant mouse CRP were injected subcutaneously for 5 weeks, after which the mice were killed for evaluation. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed inguinal lymph node metastasis in 70% (14/20) of control mice, but in only 30% (3/10) of mice in the CRP group. Tumoral lymphangiogenesis was decreased in the CRP group. On the other hand, the F4/80+ macrophage (total macrophages) in the tumor count to be significantly larger in the CRP group, while the relative number of CD206+ anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages was significantly reduced. Furthermore, CRP suppresses expression of N-cadherin, a mesenchymal marker of EMT, and ZEB-1, an EMT-related transcription factor. CRP may thus be a potentially useful tool for preventing cancer progression.