Effect of vagotomy on gastrointestinal motor activity and hormone after gastrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mochiki Erito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kyouichi Ogata  群馬大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10448897)
Takehiko Yokobori  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60420098)
Hiroyuki Kuwano  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90186560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃切除 / 消化管運動 / 神経温存 / モチリン / グレリン / 迷走神経 / 胃切除術 / 迷走神経温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post gastrectomy syndrome is a serious problem after gastrectomy. To improve post gastrectomy syndrome, variations of functional-preserving gastrectomy were performed. This study was performed to examine the influence of the vagus nerve on gastrointestinal function and hormone. Three types of animal model were prepared (control, truncal vagotmy and distal gastrectomy). The motility was recorded using strain gauge force transducers. A silastic tube was inserted into the gastric body or abdominal cavity for drug administration. Experiments were conducted 1 week after surgery. Interdigestive migrating motor contractions (IMC) was observed at interval of 90-100 minutes during interdigestive state. Motilin and ghrelin agonist stimulated GI motor activities. However truncal vagotomy inhibited an appearance of IMC and motilin induced motor activity. We concluded that vagus was a major modulating system for motilin induced motor activity.