The function of intraperitoneal macrophage and its tumorigenesis in gastic cancer with peritoneal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fushida Sachio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10301194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA SHINICHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90272955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腫瘍浸潤マクロファージ / 線維化 / α1酸性糖蛋白 / パクリタキセル / エリスロマイシン / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 胃癌腹膜播種 / 癌性腹水 / α1-酸性糖蛋白 (AGP) / TLR4 / α1酸性糖蛋白 (AGP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated whether M2 macrophages participate in the development of peritoneal carcinomatosis (PC) in gastric cancer.The number of peritoneal macrophages with the M2 phenotype was significantly higher in gastric cancer patients with PC. the coexistence of MKN45 cells with M2 macrophages resulted in cancer cell proliferation and an acceleration of tumor growth in the xenograft model.
Second, increased concentrations of α1-acid glycoprotein (AGP), an important drug-binding protein, have been reported in the plasma and ascites of cancer patients. This study sought to clarify whether AGP binds to PTX and alters its anticancer effects. AGP > 400 μg/mL significantly suppressed the cell growth inhibitory effect of PTX in vitro, but the co-administration of EM restored it. Elevated AGP concentrations were observed in the ascites of PC model mice. Administration of PTX alone did not markedly diminish PC, whereas co-administration of PTX and EM significantly reduced PC.