Elucidation of specific lncRNA of lymph node metastases in gastric cancer for surgical individual treatment for the gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Masaki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40418752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kusunoki Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Mohri Yasuhiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70345974)
Toiyama Yuji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00422824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordslncRNAs / gastric cancer / lymph node metastases / peritoneal dissemination / lncRNA X / 胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / 遠隔転移 / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found out lncRNAs, which had high utility to be involved in metastatic formation so far to elucidate the mechanism of lymph node metastases of gastric cancer. As a result, we were able to identify lncRNA X with the strong association with lymph node metastases and peritoneal dissemination. We showed overexpression of lncRNA X in a gastric cancer tissue as compared with normal mucosa and showed that the expression of lncRNA X is the independent prognostic factor of the survival period. In addition, this lncRNA X was an independent risk factor of the peritoneal dissemination. Furthermore, as a result of having tested participation in growth of lncRNA X in vivo experiment, tumor enlargement was significantly inhibited in the gastric cell lines that were controlled by siRNA to lncRNA X.