The development of tumor microenvironment-directed chemotherapy with molecular targeted agent for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30457080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403247)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80535427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化器癌 / がん幹細胞 / 浸潤・転移 / 低酸素状態 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the change of expression level of HIF-1 and PD-L1 in rectal cancer tissue by chemoradiotherapy. As the expression level of HIF-1 and PD-L1 increased in some cases after chemoradiation, HIF-1 seemed to upregulate the expression of PD-L1. The expression of PD-L1 in tumor cells associated with unfavorable overall survival, and the expression of PD-L1 in lymphocytes around tumor was considered to suppress lymph node metastasis in rectal cancer.