Therapeutic potential of circulating tumor microenvironment based on metastatic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60379774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
NOMA Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10534761)
Research Collaborator KASHIMA Hajime  岡山大学, 大学院消化器外科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 食道がん / 新規治療薬 / 新規治療法 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 食道癌 / 光線免疫療法 / 近赤外線光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FACS analysis showed the significant increase in the number of cCAF in patients with esophageal cancer specimens compared to a healthy person specimen of the control group. The ELIZA analysis indicated the over-expression of FAP in the supernatant of CAF which is the activated fibroblasts in vitro. FAP expression at tumoral stroma was a significant predictive factor for tumor size, lymph node metastasis and vessel invasion. In survival analysis of DFS (disease free survival) and OS (overall survival), FAP high stroma was associated with shorter period to recurrence and death than those of FAP low stroma.