Photoimmunotherapy for gastrointestinal cancer
Project/Area Number |
25462021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Shunsuke 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
OYAMA Takanori 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10380164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
TAZAWA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光免疫療法 / HER2 / 腹膜播種 / アデノウイルス / 胃癌 / 近赤外線光線免疫療法 / 消化器癌 / 近赤外光線免疫療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lack of particular target antigens in gastric cancer other than HER2 has hampered the development of new treatments for gastric cancer.We hypothesized that HER2-extracellular domain (HER2-ECD) gene transduction combined with trastuzumab-based photoimmunotherapy (PIT) might provide excellent and selective antitumor effects for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. Adenovirus/HER2-ECD(Ad/HER2-ECD) efficiently transduced HER2-ECD into HER2-negative gastric cancer cells. Trastuzumab-mediated PIT induced selective cell death of HER2-ECD-transduced tumor cells, even in heterogeneous gastric cancer cells.Anti-HER2 PIT integrated with adenoviral HER2-ECD gene transfer was applied in mice bearing peritoneal dissemination of HER2-negative gastric cancer. Intraperitoneal administration of Ad/HER2-ECD and Tra-IR700 with PIT inhibited peritoneal metastasis and prolonged the survival of mice. Molecular-targeted PIT integrated with gene transfer technology is a promising strategy.