Tumor-suppressive effects and mechanism of a novel PPAR gamma agonist in esophageal caner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (60467983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
IMAMURA Yu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (70583045)
WATANABE Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 食道担当部長 (80254639)
Research Collaborator SAWAYAMA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40594875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPPARγ / 新規PPARγ agonist / 食道扁平上皮癌 / cetuximab / p21 / Akt / EGFR / agonist / 低分子化合物 / 予後因子 / Cetuximab
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel third-generation thiazolidinedione peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma(PPARγ) agonist,previously demonstrated an anti-tumor effect in patients with advanced cancers.PPARγ expression was found to decrease in the tumors of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC) patients,and its expression exhibited an inverse relationship with the expression of Ki-67.The novel PPARγ agonist can inhibit the proliferation ESCC cell lines both in vitro and in vivo.The PPARγ agonist was revealed to upregulate the p21 protein level in the nucleus by inactivating the AKT pathway and dephosphorylating p21 at Thr145.Treatment with the PPARγ agonist led to phosphorylate the EGFR and the MAPK pathway.The combination of the PPARγ agonist with cetuximab exerted synergetic anti-proliferative effects by negatively regulating EGFR.Our findings suggest that the novel PPARγ agonist can be used both alone and in combination with cetuximab as a potential therapeutic approach for ESCC.