Function analysis of SPINK1 in normal gastric mucosa epithelium and gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Nobuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40551255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508507)
ISHIMOTO Takatsugu  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究拠点, 客員准教授 (00594889)
Ohmuraya Masaki  熊本大学, 生命資源開発センター, 准教授 (60398229)
WATANABE Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研有明病院, 食道担当部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵分泌性トリプシンインヒビター / 正常胃粘膜 / 胃癌 / PSTI / SPINK1 / EGFR / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed an expression system of SPINK1 of normal gastric mucosa epithelium and analyzed it in gastric cancer at the same time. SPINK1 expressed to a gastric mucosa cell and worked in protection of gastric mucosa and vulnerary acceleration of ulcer locus. It was particularly strongly confirmed expression in crypt in a stomach and expressed to the cell which had a property of stem cell. We particularly strongly expressed in well differentiated type in gastric cancer, and did not recognize most expression about undifferentiated carcinoma.