| Project/Area Number |
25462030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOMATA Masafumi 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
SHIRAISHI Norio 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271132)
ETOH Tsuyoshi 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
IWASHITA Yukio 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60534203)
HIRATSUKA Takahiro 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600886)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ETS-GS / ケモカイン / リンパ球 / MCP-1 / Il-1β / Il-1β / IL-2 / 活性化T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ETS-GS inhibited the clinical manifestations, histopathological findings of the colon, and inflammatory cytokine, in animal models of the DSS induced colitis. Furthermore, serum MCP-1 and IL-1 β, chemokines in the DSS induced colitis mouse were decreased by ETS-GS administration. MCP-1 has monocytic activating action, the free promotion effects of the mediator, T-cell chemotactic active effects. Whereas Il-1β has inflammatory promotion effects such as production of the protein in acute phase, the activation of lymphocytes, fever. Il-1β is promoted that production by MCP-1. It was suggested that the inhibitory effect of these chemokines was associated with a mechanism of the suppression of DSS induced colitis by ETS-GS.