The development of the new N-type sugar chain marker for the prediction of therapeutic effect and recurrence prediction in the patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchikado Yasuto  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA HIROSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10398282)
OWAKI TETSUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50322318)
NATSUGOE SHOUJI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
HASHIGUCHI TERUHITO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
ISHIGAMI SUMIYA  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90325803)
佐々木 健  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00418849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsN型糖鎖 / 食道癌 / 化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 / N型糖鎖 / 化学放射療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched the expression of the N-type sugar chains in the plasma of 87 patients with esophageal cancer before chemotherapy or chemoradiotheraphy. In addition, we searched for 42 cases, the analysis of the expression pattern of the N-type sugar chain before and after the treatment. As a result, the therapeutic effect was possible the prediction of effect using the expression of 5 sugar chains. However, the recurrence and prognosis was unpredictable, because of short observation. We could not prove that the characteristic expression of a sugar chain analysis by the culture of cancer stem cells of esophageal cancer cell lines in spheroid colony assay.