Analysis of the peritoneal dissemination mechanism and minimal cancer cells in gastrointestinal cancer and establishment of the anticancer agent sensitivity laboratory procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uenosono Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGAMI TAKAAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40527058)
NATSUGOE SHOJI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
柳田 茂寛  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20444903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環癌細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 個別化化療 / NOGマウス / NOGマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal dissemination is one of the major metastatic patterns in patients with advanced gastric cancer. However, it is difficult to diagnose peritoneal tumor dissemination in the clinical management. The purpose of this study is to establish non -invasive diagnosis of free tumor cells in peritoneal cavity. Gastric cancer cell lines were injected into peritoneal cavity of NOG mouse, and we evaluated peritoneal washes by cytology and RT-PCR. Furthermore, peripheral blood was evaluated for detecting circulating tumor cells (CTC). In 30 advanced gastric cancer patients, we performed similar detection. CTC were found 24 hours after the dosage in mice. On the other hands, all of advanced gastric cancer patients with peritoneal dissemination and/ or cytology positive had CTCs. A non-invasive prediction of peritoneal dissemination may be possible by CTC diagnosis.