Analysis of novel gastric tumor suppressor RUNX3 for the clinical application of gastric cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
sakakura chouhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10285257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tsukasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30291587)
KODAMA Yuzou  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80373687)
小西 英幸  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30295670)
児玉 裕三  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子診断 / 発癌予防 / RUNX3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis result of RUNX3 knockout mouse as well as clinical samples of gastric cancer, the following was developed aiming at the functional analysis of RUNX3, and gene diagnosis and the application to carcinogenic prevention and medical treatment.
We have already identified several kinds of markers of a gastric cancer precursor cell, and are looking for a stomach cancer precursor cell in the background membrane of an early frequent occurrence stomach cancer excision specimen. Furthermore, RUNX3 has played the role important for TGFbeta dependence apoptosis (Oncogene, Sakakura et al., 2007). The molecule (TCF4) which the carcinogenic signal transfer system (Wnt signal system) of colorectal cancer and a RUNX3-TGFbeta signal transfer system overlap is also identified (Cancer Cell, Ito et al, 2009). With Luminex system, we establish the quick serological-diagnosis system which can measure quantitatively methylation of two or more genes in many samples in a short time.