Identification of compounds to suppress post-chemotherapeutic cancer relapse using drug-tolerant cancer subpopulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishizuka Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kume Kohei  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所・神経科学研究部門, 助教 (10609663)
前沢 千早  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
若林 剛  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwaya Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部外科, 講師 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学療法 / 薬剤耐性 / RNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-chemotherapeutic cancer relapse has been considered a result of population selection of drug-tolerant colonies (DTCs).The originally developed CoLA technology revealed that DTCs are of two distinct subpopulations expressing either stem cell- or epithelia-associated proteins. The TAF15 gene was identified as one of the uniquely expressed genes in DTCs. Subsequent TAF15 gene knockdown demonstrated a similar morphological change that was seen when RNA polymerase inhibitors were administered. An RNA polymerase inhibitor, alpha-amanitin (alpha-AMA) was identified for suppression of DTCs in vitro. Concurrent administration of alpha-AMA/CDDP suppressed peritoneal dissemination and prolonged survival in a mouse model.