Chromosomal instability induced by DNA demethylation alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70332369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIKIYAMA Toshiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSatelliteα / 遺伝子修飾異常 / non-cording RNA / セントロメア / 染色体不安定性 / 染色体分配 / 加齢 / ゲノム損傷 / 脱メチル化異常 / Satelliteαtranscript / DNA脱メチル化異 / satellite alpha
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment of stability in chromosomal structure facilitates abnormal segregation of chromosome, increasing the risk of carcinogenesis. Segregation is managed by appropriate methylation, leading to heterochromatin structure at centromere. Insufficient methylation such as demethylation fails to heterochromatin due to overexpression of satellite alpha transcript (SatA), which is the non-coding RNA transcribed from satellite alpha sequences at centromere. We showed SatA expression was increased in colorectal cancer, in which satellite sequences were demethylated, resulting in chromosomal instability. We verified this machinery in vitro. The lentiviral vector expressing human SatA was constructed and transduced in cultured cells. Copy number alterations were observed at several chromosomes in transduced cells but not in mock cells. Alterations were frequently seen at chromosome 8q and 20q, which is consistent with the results in clinical specimens.