Relation of p53 pathway aberration to epigenetic treatment in human cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Keishi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70406932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / epigenetic / p53 / 新規治療 / p53 / methylation / apotosis / chemotherapy / cancer / PGP9.5 / NMDAR2B / Cyclin A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated p53 mutation in relation to such epigenetic alteration in primary gastric cancer. The methylation profiles of the 3 genes (PGP9.5, NMDAR2B, and CCNA1) involved in the p53 pathway were examined in 163 primary gastric cancers. The effect of epigenetic reversion with chemotherapeutic drugs on apoptosis was also assessed. p53 gene mutations were found in 44 primary gastric tumors, and super-high methylation of any of the 3 genes was only found in cases with wild type p53. Higher p53 pathway aberration was found in cases with male gender, intestinal type, and non-infiltrating type. Epigenetic treatment augmented apoptosis by chemotherapeutic drugs, partially through p53 transcription activity. In gastric cancer, p53 relevant and non-relevant pathways exist, and tumors with either pathway type exhibited unique clinical features. Epigenetic treatments were proved to induce apoptosis partially through p53 activation.