Therapeutic effect of suppresion of lymphatic invasion by regulating epithelial-mesenchymal transition in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Wada Norihito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40256087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80327543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管新生 / HOXB9 / 上皮間葉移行 / 浸潤能 / 幹細胞性 / リンパ管密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the therapeutic effect of suppression of lymphatic invasion by regulating epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in gastric cancer. Clinicopathological study using gastric cancer specimen revealed that patients with HOXB9 expression have higher node metastasis and vascular/lymphovascular infiltration. HOXB9 positive group had worse overall survival, as well. We established a gastric cancer cell line TMK-1 with HOXB9 gene and showed higher level of lymphangiogenic factors using RT-PCR. HOXB9 would be a promising molecule which could suppress the gastric cancer progression in the aspect of lymphatic invasion.