Development of peritoneal recurrence prediction and therapeutic effect diagnosis in gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA RYOJI  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA HISAE  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / バイオマーカー / 再発予測 / 予後予測 / 治療効果予測 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early diagnosis of peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer patients is important because of the high recurrence rate of this disease. In this study, we examined the usefulness of a peritoneal recurrence genetic diagnosis panel (gene panel) consisting of cancer stem cell and cancer specific markers for gastric cancer (GC). The study was examined the peritoneal lavage fluid of 470 GC patients. The Peritoneal recurrence free survival of the gene panel positive group was significantly worse than that of the gene panel negative group. Genetic markers were independent prognostic factors for peritoneal recurrence. In patients administered with chemotherapeutic drugs (Paclitaxel), the result of the gene panel showed a significant association with peritoneal dissemination. Our results indicate that the newly developed gene panel is a useful tool in the early diagnosis of GC and effective monitoring of the therapeutic effects of chemotherapy in GC patients.