A fundamental study of cell sheet treatment for gastrointestinal tract anastomotic stricture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Takeshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90307562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞シート工学 / 食道狭窄 / 吻合部狭窄 / RIC / ロボット支援手術 / 細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our knowledge and experience in clinical application of regenerative medical treatments, particularly on transplanting autologous human oral mucosal epithelial cell sheets to prevent stricture after esophageal endoscopic mucosal dissection (ESD), we conducted some basic experiments on big animals in order to develop a new treatment for patients with anastomotic stricture after surgery.
In this study, several gastrointestinal stricture models using pigs were tested. First, an open esophagogatric anastomotic stricture model was tested. However, anastomoses were not stable because the operation was highly invasive. Next, a robot-assisted esophagogatric anastomotic stricture model was tested. Anastomoses were stable, but the pigs underwent surgery were not able to eat soon. Finally, a new gastric-elevated jejunum anastomotic model was tested, and the result was satisfactory. We plan to continue our study using this gastrointestinal stricture model.