An Experimental Study of the Safety and Efficacy of Absorbable Barbed Sutures in Laparoscopic Gastrectomy for Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Lee Sang-Woong  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40368080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 和久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 体腔内消化管再建 / 新規縫合糸 / Barbed suture / ERASプロトコール / 回復能力強化プログラム / 胃切除術 / 術後回復能力強化プログラム / 内視鏡下手術 / 消化管縫合 / 体組成計 / 体腔内再建 / 消化管再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: To investigate the use of the novel barbed suture in gastrointestinal enterotomy closure. Methods: The barbed suture was used to close the entry hole for the linear stapler during intracorporeal reconstruction. Results: The enterotomy hole at 256 sites in 242 patients was closed using the barbed suture. There were no anastomosis-related complications. Conclusions: The use of the barbed absorbable suture for gastrointestinal closure is safe in laparoscopic gastrectomy.
Aim: To clarify the efficacy of the ERAS protocol in patients with gastric cancer. Results: We randomized 148 patients undergoing gastrectomy into an ERAS protocol group and a conventional protocol group. The hospital stay was significantly shorter in the ERAS protocol group. The ERAS protocol group had a significantly lower rate of postoperative complications of grade III or higher. Conclusions: The ERAS protocol is safe and efficient, and seems to improve the postoperative course of patients with gastric cancer.