Prediction of malignant phenotype using metabolome analysis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Terashima Masanori  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40197794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Oshima Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (10399587)
Kusuhara Masatoshi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 研究所, 研究員 (40169991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / miRNA / splicing variant / whole exome sequence / whole exam sequence / whole exome sequencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analysis using CE-TOFMS and LC-TOFMS methods in tumor and corresponding normal tissue was performed from in 185 advanced gastric cancers. The concentration of lactate was significantly higher in tumor tissue suggesting that the Warburg effect is predominantly observed in tumor. In addition, the levels of ATP and GTP were lower and most of the level of metabolite from glycolysis showed intermediate level between normal tissue and differentiated type in undifferentiated type. It is suggested that metbolomic profile is quite different between differentiated type and undifferentiated type.
Whole exam analysis and comprehensive expression analysis were performed in 188 gastric cancer. Classification according to Asian Cancer Research Group (ACRG) ws possible. We classified 21 in MSI, 22 in EMT, 15 in TP53+ and 130 in TP53-. Relapse-free survival was significantly worse in EMT and TP53+ patients.