Detection of free intraperitoneal/circulating tumor cells and possible selection of chemosensitive patientsfor neoadjuvant chemotherapy using gene expression analysis for gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (50393129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCTC / フィルター型デバイス開発 / 転移 / CTCマウス / 分子標的治療 / Liquid biopsy / 腹腔洗浄液中がん細胞(PTC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed the development ofhigh sensitive detection method for CTC/micrometastasesand its preclinical and clinical application to evaluate tumor malignancy and chemosensitivity for the neoadjuvant chemotherapy. We newly developed a filtration-based, sensitive CTC isolation device and mouse CTC model. Using this system, we demonstrated M stage-arrested CTC in mouse blood after Paclitaxel treatment, indicatingthe possibility for successful evaluation of chemosensitivity at an early stage after therapy. We also revealed that our CTC isolation device allows more sensitive CTC detection and more rapid genetic analysis of patient’s blood samples than the conventional device. These results suggest that this CTC isolation device would be an useful tool to evaluate tumor malignancy and chemosensitivityas a liquid biopsy.