Functional analysis of GCF2 in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Hideo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50451563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Motoi Fuyuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30343057)
Fukase Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00578677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGCF2 / LRRFIP1 / EMT / Wnt signal / 膵癌 / β-catenin / Wnt / 上皮間葉移行 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The canonical Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway has been shown to promote the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), which is a crucial process in multiple embryonic developmental processes and the progression of carcinomas. In the present study, we identified the signaling elements targeted by GCF2 for promotion of the EMT in pancreatic cancer. GCF2 silencing reversed the EMT, as shown by increased expression of E-cadherin (an epithelial marker) and decreased expression of vimentin (a mesenchymal marker). Silencing of GCF2 up-regulated phosphorylation of β-catenin and decreased its nuclear localization by targeting β-catenin destruction complex. The migration and invasion capabilities were strongly inhibited in GCF2 knocked down pancreatic cancer cells. Consequently, our data strongly suggested that LRRFIP1 played an important role in the invasion of carcinoma cells and as an attractive candidate for targeted therapy in human cancers.