Simultaneous targeting of both angiogenic growth factors(VEGF/PROK1) in colorectal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Goi Takanori  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60225638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamaguchi Akio  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / 血管新生 / VEGF / PROK1 / 抗体 / 血行性転移 / Prokineticin1(PROK1)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the culture fluid of colorectal cancer cell lines with high levels of VEGF/PROK1 expression was injected subcutaneously into mice. When both anti-PROK1 and anti-VEGF antibodies were present in the culture fluid, the length and size of the blood vessels were reduced compared with those seen in the fluid-only, anti-PROK1, and anti-VEGF controls. Also, tumor masses were produced in mice by subcutaneously embedding colorectal cancer cells with high levels VEGF/PROK1 expression. Simultaneous targeting of both angiogenic growth factors(VEGF/PROK1) may prove more useful in colorectal cancer. Also VEGF and PROK1 expression in 620 primary human colorectal cancer lesions was confirmed via immunohistochemical staining.
The prognosis was poorer in colorectal cancers that expressed both PROK1 and VEGF relative to the cases that expressed only 1 protein, and the expression of both proteins was found to be an independent prognostic factor.