Identification of host-related factors of tumor recurrence and prognosis in rectal cancer after preoperative chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA SUSUMU  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (10632383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA KOJI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10345986)
INOUE YASUHIRO  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
KUSUNOKI MASATO  三重大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 癌間質 / 再発・予後 / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify host-related factors of tumor recurrence and prognosis in rectal cancer patients treated with preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT). Stromal CD26 expression, but not cancer CD26 expression, was significantly correlated with tumor recurrence and prognosis. High levels of both infiltrating CD8- and Foxp3-positivecells in cancer stroma were significantly associated with tumor recurrence and poor prognosis. programmed death ligand 1(PD-L1) expression which play a central role in tumor-immune system interactions was significantly associated with tumor recurrence and poor prognosis. Our data reveal important roles of cancer stroma for tumor recurrence and prognosis and suggest that combination of preoperative CRT and immunotherapy such as ant-PD-L1 antibody may contribute to enhancement of therapeutic effect and improvement of prognosis in patients with rectal cancer after preoperative CRT.