Project/Area Number |
25462052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA KOJI 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10345986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Toiyama Yuji 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00422824)
Inoue Yasuhiro 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
Uchida Keiichi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
Mohri Yasuhiko 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70345974)
Mizoguchi Akira 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
Kusunoki Masato 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 癌転移 / 生体内リアルタイムイメージング / 癌微小環境 / 抗体医薬 / 生体内イメージング / 癌転移巣 / 分子標的薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method of in vivo optical pathology using a multiphoton microscopy (MPM) on metastatic tumor xenograft model (colorectal liver metastasis and gastric peritoneal metastasis), and evaluated chemotherapeutics efficacy in the tumor microenvironment. We imaged the binding of Alexa Fluor labeling anti-epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) antibody (cetuximab) to EGFR on viable HT29 cells (colorectal cancer cell line) in vitro without cell fixation. Similarly, we imaged the binding of Alexa Fluor labeling anti- c-MET (hepatocyte growth factor receptor) antibody to MET on viable NUGC4 cells (gastric cancer cell line). We imaged the binding of fluorescently labeled antibodies on tumor cells via their antigens on the metastatic tumor xenografts using a MPM in vivo real-time. In vivo imaging system of dynamics of such drugs.on the metastatic tumor xenografts will be useful to clarify in vivo pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic mechanisms.