Project/Area Number |
25462053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI MINAKO 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30359765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Yuki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10555551)
TOIYAMA Yuji 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00422824)
TANAKA Koji 三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10345986)
MOHRI Yasuhiko 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70345974)
MIZIGUCHI Akira 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
KUSUNOKI Masato 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 敗血症 / リアルタイムイメージング / 好中球 / 末梢循環障害 / 生体内イメージンング / 消化管微小循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method of intravital imaging of interaction between leukocytes, platelets and vascular endothelium in tissue microcirculation of a lipopolysaccharide -induced sepsis model using a two photon laser scanning microscopy. We imaged the rolling or adhesion of leukocytes to vascular endothelium, leukocyte-platelet aggregates, and platelet aggregation in postcapillary venules of the cecum and hepatic sinusoids in vivo real-time. We also imaged neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) which are activated by these interactions. NETs were classified as two distinct forms; cell-free NETs that were released away from neutrophils (fragmented or cotton-like structures) and anchored NETs that were anchored to neutrophils (linear, reticular, membranous, or spot-like structures). NETs seemed to be associated with the formation of platelet aggregates or leukocyte-platelet aggregates. These observations may suggest the adverse effect of intravascular NETs on the host during a sepsis.