Prediction of lateral lymph node metastasis by inspection of the para-rectal lymph nodes using the one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) assay in the lower rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Taishi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70644912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
竹山 廣志  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60621018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直腸癌 / OSNA法 / 側方郭清 / 術中迅速検査 / 術中迅速診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated 26 cases with lower rectal cancer who received lateral lymph node dissection. Twenty-three cases were treated with pre-operative chemotherapy. The diagnostic performance of OSNA assay of para-rectal lymph nodes to the lateral lymph node metastasis was as follows.; Correct diagnosis 85%, Sensitivity 80%, Specificity 86%, Negative predictive value 95%. Although most cases had preoperative chemotherapy, negative prediction of the lateral lymph node metastasis was still highly achieved by OSNA assay (95%) when targeted to para-rectal lymph nodes. The present study suggests a possibility that intra-operative evaluation of para-rectal lymph nodes by OSNA assay may be useful to judge the necessity of lateral lymph node dissection. A large scale conformation study would be essential.