Development of cancer treatment harnessing NKT cells with a cross-talk of innate and acquired immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kimihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80535427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Yasuo  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00529521)
NAKAMURA Tetsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10403247)
KAMIGAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (20372641)
KAKEJI Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / NKT細胞 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is show allogeneic DCG will work stronger than syngeneic DCG in terms of anti-tumor effect in mouse lung metastasis treatment model of NKT cells that act on the innate and acquired immunity system. By introducing tumor antigen into allogeneic or syngeneic DCG, we will elucidate to generate tumor antigen-specific T cells in this system, and moreover, we will create the system to analyze the functions and sequential differentiation of them.