Development of novel microRNA-based therapy against KRAS/BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA HIROSHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 大腸癌 / KRAS / BRAF / EGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS/BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer is an intractable disease that frequently shows the refractory to chemotherapy, recurrence and metastatic progression. Since EGFR signaling pathway is constitutively activated in KRAS/BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer, the development of novel therapy for strongly suppressing EGFR signaling pathway is important issue. Here we show that oncolytic adenoviruses have profound antitumor effect through activation of EGFR-suppressive microRNA and induction of apoptosis- and autophagy-related cell death against KRAS/BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer.