Establishment of the new therapy based on inflammatory mediator and DNA methylation in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oki Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター), その他部局等, 消化器外科部長 (30294937)
SAEKI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
KITAO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30368617)
IKEDA Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 炎症性メデイエーター / 大腸癌 / プロスタグランジン / 低侵襲手術 / MSI / BRAF / メチル化 / LINE1 / DNA修復 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global DNA hypomethylation is associated with increased chromosomal instability and plays an important role in tumorigenesis. The methylation status of the long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) element is a useful surrogate marker for global DNA methylation. Using resected tumor tissues and the corresponding normal colorectal cancer, bisulfite pyrosequencing analysis was performed to quantify the LINE-1 methylation levels. p53 mutations in exons two to ten were detected by polymerase chain reaction direct sequencing. Chromosomal instability was assessed by single nucleotide polymorphism array comparative genomic hybridization analysis. The LINE-1 methylation level of colorectal cancer was lower than matched normal mucosa. The LINE-1 methylation levels in colorectal cancer had a significant inverse association with the methylation in the MLH1.