The analysis of the spindle checkpoint protens and the application to the new molecular targetted therapy for colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Emi Yasunori  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50223673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30294937)
KITAO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30368617)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
SAEKI Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80325448)
安藤 幸滋  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / ゲノム不安定性 / 細胞分裂期スピンドルチェックポイント機構 / p53 / MSI / BUBR1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the clinical significance of spindle checkpoint protein in colorectal cancer, and to find the new candidate for molecular targeted therapy, we analyzed the expression of the spindle checkpoint proteins in colorectal clinical samples. We investigated the interplay between BUBR1 and p53 and their association with genetic instability in colorectal cancer. In 139 colorectal cases, cases with high BUBR1 expression and TP53 mutation had profound aneuploidy phenotypes and less frequent MSI. On the other hand, high expression of PLK1 was also associated with DNA aneuploidy in clinical gastric cancer specimens. High expression of PLK1 could have detrimental effects in tumors with DNA aneuploidy. These findings indicate that spindle checkpoint proteins might contribute cooperatively to the DNA aneuploidy and the carcinogenesis.