DNA methylation profiling to evaluate the susceptibility to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Rikiyama Toshiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70332369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌のかかりやすさ / DNAメチル化異常 / NAメチル化マイクロアレイ / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌発癌経路 / 遺伝子修飾異常 / 癌易罹患性 / 重複癌 / Satelliteαtranscript / non-cording RNA / セントロメア / 染色体不安定性 / 背景粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explore DNA methylation alterations in non-cancer tissues to evaluate the susceptibility of cancer. Methylation alterations are observed in both cancer and non-cancer tissues, so we elucidate the levels in non-cancer tissues to link with the predisposition of cancer or detection of early cancer. We identified methylation alterations in some genes decreased in cancer tissues, and explore the levels of methylation in these genes in non-cancer tissues. In ulcerative colitis, we showed that methylation alteration in non-cancer tissues could be a useful biomarker for the predisposition of colitic-cancer. Comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation array in colon cancer revealed that methylation alterations underlying colon cancer development are shared between cancer and adenomas.