The impact of surfactant protein d on inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hirotoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00218455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00348666)
Research Collaborator YAHAGI Masashi
TAJIMA Yuki
TOYODA Naoyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサーファクタントプロテインd / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / サーファクタントプロテインd
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on surfactant, pulmonary-associated protein D (SFTPD) which encodes surfactant protein D (SP-D) and evaluated the role of SP-D in ulcerative colitis (UC) in this current study. In model mouse with dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) induced colitis, the serum level of SP-D was significantly higher compared with control mouse. In addition, relatively higher level of SP-D protein was observed in mucosa of colon in the mouse with DSS induced colitis mouse. Moreover, the severity of colitis induced by DSS was mitigated in SP-D deficiency mouse compared to wild mouse. Collectively, SP-D would be associated with pathogenesis and progression of UC and could be expected a target for prevention or treatment.