Identification of novel biomarkers predicting lymph node and liver metastases colorectal cancer with CAGE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUZAWA Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00348913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA HIROMITSU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30348982)
KAWAI JUN  (独)理化学研究所, プロジェクトディレクター (30391923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCAGE法 / 大腸癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 腫瘍マーカー / 肝転移 / リンパ節転移 / 網羅的発現解析 / 転移予測 / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cap analysis of gene expression (CAGE), we conducted an exhaustive gene expression analysis in carcinoma tissue of colorectal cancer accompanied by metastases. Between the cases with and without liver metastasis or lymph node metastasis, there were differences in genes of which expression were promoted or suppressed. Some gene expressions were enhanced only in cases with liver metastasis or in those of lymph node, specifically. As a novel biomarker, the clinical application of genes identified in this work will enable us to detect earlier and to predict lymph node and liver metastases in colorectal cancer. It should help to promote clinical diagnosis and medical care of the cancer.