Clinical significance of plasma exsomal microRNA as biomarker in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Yojiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA HISAE  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / 血漿 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 早期癌予測 / 再発予測 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the usefulness of plasma exosome microRNA panel as a new predictive biomarker for early diagnosis of recurrence, prognosis and the assessment of therapeutic effect in 530 colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. In healthy individuals, all microRNA in this panel showed negative. In early stage CTC patients, some microRNA showed positive. We examined the usefulness of this panel for prediction of prognosis. It was demonstrated that the microRMA panel was an important factor in the selection of recurrent high-risk patients and poor prognosis patients. We studied the value of this panel in monitoring of therapeutic effects of patients treated with chemotherapeutic agents and molecular targeting drugs. The results of the microRNA panel were associated with RECIST, which showed low levels in PR/CR cases and high levels in PD cases. These results demonstrate the usefulness of the microRNA panel in both prediction of prognosis and the monitoring of treatment effect.