Project/Area Number |
25462073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Masafumi Noda 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Naohiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
山野 智基 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANO Tomoki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リンパ節外転移 / 大腸癌 / 分子マーカー / CD82 / CD274 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extramural tumor deposits (TDs) have been considered as prognostic factor for colorectal cancer. Here we tried to establish the diagnosis of TDs, which has been under discussion for years. 1.We classified EX into two type (invasive-type and nodular-type). Then we reviewed 385 patients with T3-4, N0-2, M0 who received curative resection by TDs and extracapsular lymph node involvement. iTD was a significant independent adverse prognostic factor for DSS in rectal cancer, metastasis to the liver in colorectal cancer, and distant LN metastasis in colon cancer. ECLNI was a significant independent prognostic factor for RFS in colon cancer. (BMC cancer 2015 15:859) 2. We compared the gene expression of the patients with TDs alone and those with TDs and distant metastasis by microarray. The pathway analysis showed p53 pathway has been most influenced. Gene expressions of CD82, CD274, DACH1, CXCL3, and FGF9 were significantly different between the two groups.