Promoting liver regeneration using an ATP-sensitive K+ channel opener
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masato  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40375275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雄造  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsK-ATPチャネル / 肝細胞 / 残肝増殖能 / Diazoxide / ミトコンドリア / マイクロアレイ / カルシウムチャネル / mRNA / カルシウムイオン / イオンチャネル / K-ATPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the ATP-sensitive potassium (K-ATP) channel existed in mitochondria of rat hepatocyte, and K-ATP channel opener (diazoxide: Dz) promoted regeneration of remnant liver after hepatectomy. Furthermore, we showed that diazoxide decreased Ca ion release from intracellular Ca ion storing organellae in isolated hepatocytes. To solve the reason why K-ATP channel opener enhances liver regeneration, we analysed gene expression cyclopaedically. As a result, mRNAs of RyR2 and calmodulin decreased in Dz group with a significant difference. In related genes to apoptosis, the expression of caspase-3 and BAX changed. DNA microarray analysis showed the upregulations of genes related to cell adhesion and neural factor.