mechanism of liver metastasis focused on the interaction between tumor cells and Kupffer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tadashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00375495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20361339)
TAMURA Takafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20633192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝転移 / クッパー細胞 / 肝微小循環 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the role of Kupffer cells (KCs) in the liver metastasis, we used intravital microscopy (IVM) to analyze the sinusoidal dynamics of both KCs and TCs in colon cancer metastasis to the liver. IVM showed that TCs adhered to KCs from the early time after TC injection. The KCs phagocytosed the TCs, which adhered with the KCs. In addition, we eliminated KCs at different time points before or after injection of tumor cells (TCs). The role of KCs was suppressive especially in the early stage of liver metastasis. It is suggested that KC phagocytosis of TCs in the early stage of liver metastasis strongly suppressed the formation of the liver metastatic nodules thereafter.