Analysis of the role hepatic hypertrophy and functional analysis of hepatic stem/progenitor cells after the induction of hypertrophy of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70344984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI MASARU  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
KUBOKI SATOSHI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50571410)
OKAMURA DAIKI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (50375698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝再生 / 門脈塞栓術 / 胆管炎 / 肝類洞内皮障害 / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / 類洞内皮障害 / 肝幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portal vein embolization (PVE) in patients with elevated bilirubin levels dose not affect in hypertrophy of remnant liver and postoperative outcomes of subsequent major hepatectomy. Therefore, PVE can perform safely and effectively in patients with obstructive jaundice regardless of serum bilirubin concentration. (Hepatogastroenterology. 61: 908-15, 2014)In multivariate analysis, remnant liver volume, serum ALP levels, and serum CRP levels are independent predictive facts for hypertrophy of remnant liver after PVE. These results suggest that acute cholangitis could attenuate hypertrophy of remnant liver. We think about the challenges and future directions of the mechanisms of hypertrophy of remnant liver after PVE by assessing the activation of hepatic stellate cells, function of hepatic stem/progenitor cells.