Exploratory analysis for imaging biomarkers of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ban Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40376736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
TANABE Minoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
MIURA Tomoya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 医員 (30618111)
OBA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 医員 (70740257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / EOB-MRI / SLCO1B3 / OATP1B3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Gd-EOB-DTPA, although hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is typically lower intensity lesion in the hepatobiliary phase, cases of highly enhanced HCC (High-HCC) have been reported. This study aimed to reveal the clinicopathological and biological properties of the High-HCC. Patients who underwent curative hepatectomy as the first treatment for HCC were included. We retrospectively performed clinicopathological and global gene expression analyses.
Serum PIVKA-II levels in the High-HCC were lower, and the High-HCC were well-differentiated. Disease-free survival was prolonged in the High-HCC. Global gene expression analysis revealed the upregulated genes included those mediating normal hepatic metabolism. In addition, SLCO1B3 was upregulated in the High-HCC. This was validated by immunohistochemical analysis. We revealed HCC characteristics of hyperintensity in the hepatobiliary phase of EOB-MRI and a relatively low malignant potential.