Role of CLEC-2 in hepatic regeneration and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Hidetake  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (40322127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝類洞壁細胞 / 肝再生 / 肝障害 / マクロファージ / 肝腫瘍 / CLEC-2 / 血小板 / 肝類洞壁内皮細胞 / 肝切除後肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the role of CLEC-2 in liver regeneration following partial liver resection in mice. Irradiated chimeric mice transplanted with the fetal liver cells from wild-type (WT) or CLEC-2 deleted specifically from platelets (flKO) mice were generated. Mice underwent 70% of partial hepatectomy (PH). Liver/body weight ratio and the expression of all cell proliferation markers were significantly lower in the flKO group than in the WT group. The expression of pSTAT3 was significantly greater in the WT group than in the flKO group. The expression of IL-6 was significantly greater in the WT group than in the flKO group. The expression of podoplanin was detected in the hepatic sinusoids of both two groups. The extent to which platelets accumulated in hepatic sinusoids was significantly less in the flKO group than in the WT group. CLEC-2 was involved in hepatic regeneration after liver resection.