Overexpression of MCM 6 in hepatocellular carcinoma and its potential as a prognostic marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Michihisa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50554797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 徳男  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80332807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 門脈浸潤 / バイオマーカー / 脈管浸潤 / 予後マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our pooled DNA microarray data revealed that minichromosome maintenance complex component 6 (MCM6)was overexpressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in association with portal vein invasion (PVI).We performed quantitative RT-PCR and immunohistochemical analyses of HCCs. Our data indicated that both mRNA and protein levels of MCM6 were significantly higher in HCC with PVI than in HCC without PVI. Additionally, HCCs with high MCM6 expression level was associated with shorter overall survival compared to HCCs with low MCM6 expression level (P<0.05). Multivariate analysis revealed MCM6 protein levels were an independent risk factor for overall survival. In vitro study demonstrated that reduction of MCM6 protein expression resulted in G2/M cell cycle arrest and inhibition of proliferation (P<0.05). These data indicate that MCM6 is closely related to the malignant potentials of HCC, raising the possibility of a fascinating candidate for therapeutic target of this disease.